Loading...

RugRacers 2016/2017 Round 4

Welcome back for Round 4 of RugRacers & the 1 st one of 2017, doesn’t seem that long ago that we were at Round 3 but with the dates th...

Welcome back for Round 4 of RugRacers & the 1st one of 2017, doesn’t seem that long ago that we were at Round 3 but with the dates this year & last we literally were straight from 1 round to the next with no other club racing for the host club Hertford Radio Car Club.  On behalf of the RugRacers team we hope you had a Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year, now back to the serious business of racing toy cars.

Once the controlled practice had been completed we was into the usual format of 4 rounds of FTQ Qualifying followed by the 2 legs of Finals.

GT12 was 1st out the gates Tim Hancock the early pace setter with Owen Smith keeping him honest for, Andy Murray would post FTQ in Round 3 with the only run that went into 29 laps.
The A Final would see Andy Murray take Leg 1 from Ben Vincent & Tim Hancock. Leg 2 was a much closer affair with the top 3 cars finishing with 1.1 secs between them all, the battle ran for most the race which was a close affair that ultimately Andy triumphed over.


2nd Ben Vincent, 1st Andy Murray, 3rd Tim Hancock

Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
1
Andy Murray
2 [ 1 1]
2
3
Ben Vincent
4 [ 2 2]
3
2
Tim Hancock
6 [ 3 3]
4
5
Scott Morton
8 [ 4 4]
5
6
Neil Mottram
11 [ 5 6]
6
7
Michael Hull
14 [ 7 7]
7
9
Stuart Dye
14 [ 6 8]
8
4
Owen Smith
16 [ 11 5]
9
10
Carl Beecroft
17 [ 8 9]
10
8
Ben Hewett
20 [ 9 11]
11
11
Chris Graco
20 [ 10 10]

 17.5 Blinky class saw a round by round improvement on time 1st with Colin Jackson then Matt Worton then back to Colin to stretch it out in R3 & R4 his R4 time being less than 3/10ths of a second faster to give him Pole, Leg 1 went to Colin with Matt Worton 2nd & Malc Hall up from 7th to 3rd, Leg 2 was a lights to flag tour for Colin with Leyton Foster up into 2nd from the 4 spot & Malc Hall 3rd
2nd Matt Worton, 1st Colin Jackson, 3rd Malc Hall

Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
1
Colin Jackson
2 [ 1 1]
2
2
Matthew Worton
6 [ 2 4]
3
7
Malc Hall
6 [ 3 3]
4
4
Leyton Foster
7 [ 5 2]
5
6
Thomas Garnham
11 [ 6 5]
6
5
Ricky Copsey
13 [ 4 9]
7
3
Aaron Rose
13 [ 7 6]
8
9
Mark Young
15 [ 8 7]
9
10
Lisa Keen
17 [ 9 8]
10
8
Tom Hampson
20 [ 10 10]

 F1 & champion elect Luke Lee was out the blocks straight away an advantage he would stretch over the next 2 rounds.  With a few new drivers in F1 as well it made for very close racing at the front as the remaining crowd fought over the rest of the spots, Leg 1 & Luke was off with Martin Southall up from 4th into 2nd place & Tom Hampson upto 3rd from 5th the 1st half of the race saw the top 5 cars separated by 2 secs.  Leg 2 & Luke setoff early leaving the chasing pack to fight & fight they did, Luke with the win from his brother Michael Lee in 2nd.
2nd Martin Southall, 1st Luke Lee, 3rd Michael Lee

Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
1
Luke Lee
2 [ 1 1]
2
4
Martin Southall
5 [ 2 3]
3
3
Michael Lee
6 [ 4 2]
4
5
Tom Hampson
7 [ 3 4]
5
2
Andrew Walters
10 [ 5 5]
6
9
Chris Mucklow
14 [ 7 7]
7
8
Michael Cook
14 [ 6 8]
8
7
Remo Casadei
15 [ 9 6]
9
6
Luke Hobson
17 [ 8 9]

13.5 Open & Ashley Wiffen being the early pace setter only for Jon Seals to then improve the FTQ time for each of the next rounds to take the pole for the final, Leg 1 Jon set off with Ashley in hot pursuit for a race that would go the whole 5 mins between the 2 cars close enough to throw a blanket over, Jon stayed firm to take the win, Leg 2 was a similar affair after an early mistake from Ashley Damian moved up to 2nd and continued to hunt Jon down until an error allowed the recovering Ashley back through to chase hard for the remainder a battle that would see both cars cross the finish line separated by 3/10ths of a second.

2nd Ashley Wiffen, 1st Jon Seals, 3rd Damian Giddins

Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
1
Jon Seals
2 [ 1 1]
2
2
Ashley Wiffen
4 [ 2 2]
3
3
Damian Giddins
6 [ 3 3]
4
4
Tim Harrop
9 [ 4 5]
5
5
Dale Burr
11 [ 7 4]
6
7
Matthew White
12 [ 6 6]
7
6
Jason Coe

Videos

Check out videos of the races here:


A look through the field saw the juniors in all classes finish as follows:
GT12
Owen Smith                       8th          A Final
Daniel Robins                    8th          B Final
Darcie Smith                      10th         B Final
Jake Vincent                      1st           C Final
Ethan Southall                   6th           C Final
Shane Chipolina                7th           C Final  
Holly Cook                        10th         C Final
17.5 Blinky
Adam Southgate                 4th           B Final
Frazier Tucker                    10th         C Final

Thank you all for coming on behalf of the whole RugRacers team and a big thanks to all our sponsors who without we couldn’t put this together:
Mardave
Schumacher
Active Scale Models
CML
MoodyFools
Team Associated
MB Models
Zen Racing
ToniSport
Propel
Logic RC
RC Racing UK
Muchmore
Radio Control Car Racer
London Carriage Craft
Shy Studios

All the A Finals tech sheets can be found on the UK Rug Racers Facebook page.

Finally keep an eye out on YouTube for the finals videos by searching and subscribing to RC Vision, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCP1NcXxnFN9RUu-IGk1xbVQ 


rug racers 4105343804509462815

Post a Comment

emo-but-icon

Home item

Featured post

Tamiya Suspension Mount Ultimate setting Guide and charts

The Tamiya suspension mounts are a powerful tuning option to help you refine the way in which your car will handle on the track. They ...

Facebook Page

Popular Posts

Translate

Random Posts

Search This Blog

Article Archive

Other things

Follow by Email