Loading...

Rug Racers 2016/2017 R5

The penultimate round of RugRacers was about to get underway on a freezing cold morning.  Whilst we don’t normally talk much about the RugR...

The penultimate round of RugRacers was about to get underway on a freezing cold morning.  Whilst we don’t normally talk much about the RugRacers team it was noteworthy that due to limitations from the facility the day before they got the whole thing setup in just under 2 hours about an hour faster than usual, on behalf of the team many thanks to those that came in early to help with the setup ahead of the club night allowing both to run smoothly.

Controlled practice was the 1st order of the day then straight into the qualifying format of 4 rounds of FTD.

GT12 and Champion elect Tim Hancock was out fastest improving his FTQ time each run leaving Neil Mottram, Owen Smith & Stuart Dye fighting over 2nd place ahead of the 2 Leg finals.  Leg 1 saw Tim take full advantage of his earned pole position with a faultless drive to the flag, aided by lots of fighting happening immediately behind him allowed him to lap the whole field.  Leg 2 was a closer affair with Owen pushing Tim hard, a small mistake dropped him down the order but he was able to charge back through the field to 2nd leaving Tim with another win but a smaller margin.

3rd, Neil Mottram, 1st, Tim Hancock, 2nd, Owen Smith


Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
1
Tim Hancock
2 [ 1 1]
2
2
Owen Smith
5 [ 3 2]
3
4
Neil Mottram
6 [ 2 4]
4
3
Stuart Dye
8 [ 5 3]
5
7
Mark Deacon
12 [ 6 6]
6
6
Carl Beecroft
14 [ 7 7]
7
5
Stewart Wilcox
14 [ 9 5]
8
9
Matthew Gammons
15 [ 4 11]
9
8
Alan Chipolina
18 [ 8 10]
10
10
Chris Graco
19 [ 10 9]
11
11
Alex Carter
19 [ 11 8]


17.5 Blinky, Matt Worton would post FTQ for each round taking pole, the top 5 cars being so close that Aaron Rose was 2/10ths behind after Round 2 & 3 cars within .5secs of each other in Round 4.  Leg 1 would ultimately go to Colin Jackson after a race long battle for the lead with Matt Worton who crashed on the final lap to tumble down from 1st to 4th.  Leg 2, Matt held his nerve & the lead to take a tone to tone win ahead of Ricky & Jakub finishing within 1 sec of each other giving Ricky the overall win.

2nd, Matt Worton, 1st, Ricky Copsey, 3rd, Aaron Rose

Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
4
Ricky Copsey
4 [ 2 2]
2
1
Matthew Worton
5 [ 4 1]
3
2
Aaron Rose
7 [ 3 4]
4
3
Colin Jackson
10 [ 1 9]
5
7
Jakub Plechac
10 [ 7 3]
6
5
Leyton Foster
13 [ 5 8]
7
9
Tom Hampson
14 [ 8 6]
8
6
Malc Hall
15 [ 10 5]
9
8
Thomas Garnham
16 [ 9 7]
10
10
Shaun Batt
16 [ 6 10]

F1, Extra competition saw Olli Payne & Shaun Batt joining F1 for this round, Luke Lee with the title now in the bag was enjoying the close challenge of Ollie with Luke setting the early pace only to be pegged back by Ollie who would take Pole,  Leg 1 would be taken by Ollie with a controlled drive to the flag, Leg 2 was a battle at the top again with Luke taking the win from Ollie, Remo of MoodyFools making it up to 3rd from 6th on the grid with a superb drive.

2nd, Luke Lee, 1st, Ollie Payne, 3rd, Remo "MoodyFools" Casadei


Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
1
Ollie Payne
3 [ 1 2]
2
2
Luke Lee
3 [ 2 1]
3
6
Remo Casadei
8 [ 5 3]
4
8
Chris Mucklow
10 [ 4 6]
5
3
Tom Hampson
11 [ 3 8]
6
7
Lee Owen
11 [ 7 4]
7
9
Michael Cook
13 [ 6 7]
8
4
Shaun Batt
14 [ 9 5]
9
5
Martin Southall
17 [ 8 9]


13.5 Open, Marcus Askell set the early pace for Dean Gibbs to improve then Ashley Wiffen to stretch out an extra second to take pole ahead of the finals.  Leg 1 went to Dean Gibbs after putting the pressure on managed to get past Ashley to take the win, Leg 2 went to Marcus up from 3rd on the grid with a clean drive to the flag.

2nd, Dean Gibbs, 1st, Ashley Wiffen,, 3rd, Macus Askell

Pos
Car
Name
Result
1
1
Ashley Wiffen
4 [ 2 2]
2
2
Dean Gibbs
4 [ 1 3]
3
3
Marcus Askell
5 [ 4 1]
4
6
Damian Giddins
7 [ 3 4]
5
5
Douglas Campbell
11 [ 6 5]
6
8
Jamie Vassallo
13 [ 7 6]
7
4
Jon Seals
15 [ 5 10]
8
7
Dominic Baker
15 [ 8 7]





A look through the field saw the juniors in all classes finish as follows:
GT12
Owen Smith                      2nd          A Final
Daniel Robins                   2nd          B Final
Darcie Smith                    7th            B Final
Jake Vincent                     11th          B Final
Shane Chipolina               1st            C Final
Preston Eldridge               4th            C Final
Ethan Southall                  5th            C Final
Holly Cook                       6th            C Final

17.5 Blinky
Adam Southgate               6th            B Final
Frazier Tucker                  2nd               D Final

As usual many thanks to you all for coming on behalf of the whole RugRacers team and a big thanks to all our sponsors who without we couldn’t put this together.  We look forward to seeing you for the final round off RugRacers 2016/2017 on March 5th.

Mardave
Schumacher
Active Scale Models
CML
MoodyFools
Team Associated
MB Models
Zen Racing
ToniSport
Propel
Logic RC
RC Racing UK
Muchmore
Radio Control Car Racer
London Carriage Craft
Shy Studios

All the A Finals tech sheets can be found on the UK Rug Racers Facebook page.

Finally keep an eye out on YouTube for the finals videos by searching and subscribing to RC Vision, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCP1NcXxnFN9RUu-IGk1xbVQ
rug racers 7115999962862770248

Post a Comment

emo-but-icon

Home item

Featured post

Tamiya Suspension Mount Ultimate setting Guide and charts

The Tamiya suspension mounts are a powerful tuning option to help you refine the way in which your car will handle on the track. They ...

Facebook Page

Popular Posts

Translate

Random Posts

Search This Blog

Article Archive

Other things

Follow by Email